A. Upcoming Publications, Concerts, Radio programmes

B. Schedule 2016

 

 

A. Upcoming Publications, Concerts, Radio programmes 

 

May 24, 2017 (7.30 pm)
Burkardushaus Würzburg

In the context of the concert series FLÜGELSCHLÄGE

"Zeit.Vertikale"
PerformanceConzert with music by Gyula Bánkövi, Claude Debussy, Robert Schumann, Kunsu Shim, Gerhard Stäbler and others 

Martin Tchiba, piano
Kunsu Shim and Gerhard Stäbler, performances

 

May 4 and 5, 2017 (10.30 und 12 am)
May 6, 2017 (3 pm)

Norske Opera, Oslo

Simon
Youth opera on a text by Christopher Grøndahl

Victoria Johnson, acoustic/electronic violin and electronics
Eirik Raude, percussion and electronics
Mathias Gillebo (Simon)
Silje Marie Aker Johnsen (Mia)
Victoria Bomann-Larssen, director
Sunniva Bodvin, stage and costumes

 

May 2, 2017
Bergen / Norway

Lecture Performance: 
CHANGE! A frying pan belongs to a composer's luggage

Details tba

 

April 30, 2017 (11 pm)
WDR3

Radio Broadcast „His Master’s Choice" (22) with Nicolaus A. Huber

Den Müllfahrern von San Francisco

An acronym containing acoustical reminiscences of a journey for ensemble (1989-90)

Also with works by Josef Anton Riedl, Graciela Paraskevaídis, Tom Johnson, Stefan Prins and Martin Schüttler

 

 

B. Schedule 2016

 

June 1, 2017 (8 pm)
German Hygiene Museum Dresden
Lingnerplatz 1

Non.Sense?! Neue (Un)Sinnlichkeiten

Concert for the 10th anniversary of AUDITIVVOKAL DRESDEN
with world premieres by and with Gerhard Stäbler, Charlotte Seither, Helmut Oehring and Peter Motzkus and other works by György Ligeti, Dieter Schnebel, David Moss a.o.

 

May 24, 2017 (7.30 pm)
Burkardushaus Würzburg

In the context of the concert series FLÜGELSCHLÄGE

"Zeit.Vertikale"
PerformanceConzert with music by Gyula Bánkövi, Claude Debussy, Robert Schumann, Kunsu Shim, Gerhard Stäbler and others 

Martin Tchiba, piano
Kunsu Shim and Gerhard Stäbler, performances

 

May 4 and 5, 2017 (10.30 und 12 am)
May 6, 2017 (3 pm)
Norske Opera, Oslo

Simon
Youth opera on a text by Christopher Grøndahl

Victoria Johnson, acoustic/electronic violin and electronics
Eirik Raude, percussion and electronics
Mathias Gillebo (Simon)
Silje Marie Aker Johnsen (Mia)
Victoria Bomann-Larssen, director
Sunniva Bodvin, stage and costumes

 

May 2, 2017
Bergen / Norway

Lecture Performance: 
CHANGE! A frying pan belongs to a composer's luggage

Details tba

 

April 30, 2017 (11 pm)
WDR3

Radio Broadcast „His Master’s Choice" (22) with Nicolaus A. Huber

Den Müllfahrern von San Francisco

An acronym containing acoustical reminiscences of a journey for ensemble (1989-90)

Also with works by Josef Anton Riedl, Graciela Paraskevaídis, Tom Johnson, Stefan Prins and Martin Schüttler

 

March 9 and 10, 2017 (8 pm)
Concert Hall of the University of Music Würzburg, Hofstallstraße 6-8

In the context of the  4th Symphony Concert of Mainfranken Theatre Würzburg

AUSGEWILDERTE FARBEN
Concerto for orchestra
World premiere

Review (in German): here

Also with works by Beethoven and Brahms

Philharmonic Orchestra Würzburg

 

Februar 19, 2017 (12.30 pm)
Kunstmuseum Solingen
Wuppertaler Straße 160, Solingen-Gräfrath

Christian Jendreiko: PLI SCORE PLI
Action for five friends with five Synthesizers & two guests, MOSAIK
& a chord by Gerhard Stäbler and Kunsu Shim

kokkála II
for speaker (2013)

AugenTanz/MundStücke
Performances for Lovers of Music (1999)

...leaving the gold...
Version for voice (2004)

Gerhard Stäbler/Kunsu Shim:
Empfänger

Also with works by Kunsu Shim, Yoko Ono and George Brecht 

with Timo Hein, Nikolai Szymanski, Stefan Werni, Volker Zander, Christian Jendreiko
Gerhard Stäbler & Kunsu Shim, performance

 

February 11, 2017 (7.30 pm)
Trier, AMG (Angela Merici Gymnasium), Neustr. 35

WIDERSTÄNDE ... voller Wärme
In the context of  OPENING 17

O Muro
for soprano, drums, metal, wood, glass and ice (with tape) (1992)

Also with the premiere of MUTTER.VATER by Kunsu Shim 

Truike  van der Poel, soprano
Rie Watanabe, percussion
Dirk Rothbrust, percussion
Kunsu Shim, performance
Gerhard Stäbler, performance
Cuzmán Calzada, performance
Sophia Sheps, performance

 

February 4, 2017 (6 pm)
Tonhalle Düsseldorf, Ehrenhof 1

In the context of the Social-Media-Piano Recital WIReless
#wirelesspiano

now.here – here?
Chord snatches for piano (2016)
World Premiere

Internet 1.5 
for piano (1996)

Martin Tchiba, piano

 

January 29 2017 (11.30 pm)
EarPort, Philosophenweg 17a, Duisburg-Innenhafen

Finissage of the exhibition
Martin Goppelröder: Light and Darkness - Hommage à Giuseppe Ungaretti

Kunsu Shim / Gerhard Stäbler
Areas for thunder sheets

Also with poems by Giuseppe Ungaretti
and performances by Kunsu Shim

Gerhard Stäbler, recitation and performance
Kunsu Shim, piano and performance

 

January 12, 2017 (7.30 pm)
Schloss Benrath, Kapelle Ostflügel
Benrather Schlossallee 100-106, Düsseldorf

Musik and Psyche IV: The Power of the Voice

Talk and concert with music from Hildegard von Bingen, Vincenzo Bellini and Luciano Berio  

Alexandra von der Weth, soprano
Gerhard Stäbler, speaker
Roland Techet, speaker and piano

 

January 11, 2017 (7.30 pm)
EarPort, Philosophenweg 17a, Duisburg-Innenhafen

Frequences I 
351ff: The NSU Trial

A Music Lecture by Schlosstheater Moers
in collaboration with EarPort

with
Patrick Dollas, Frank Wickermann, Gerhard Stäbler and Kunsu Shim

Ulrich Grebe and Kathrin Leneke, scenic direction
Annika Stadler, concept

 

December 15, 2016 (7.30 pm)
Hochschule für Musik "Carl Maria von Weber" 
Dresden, Wettiner Platz 13

]LIFE[
for sho, hichiriki and glass chimes (2004)

Naomi Sato, sho
Yukari Misawa, hichiriki

 

December 1-4, 2016
EarPort, Philosophenweg 17a, Duisburg-Innenhafen

EarFest 2
Artistic directors: Kunsu Shim and Gerhard Stäbler

December 1, 2017 (7.30 pm)
Musik and Psyche (III): The effects of music on psyche and brain

3rd movement from Secrets 
for piano (1998)

Also with works by Robert Schumann, Bernd Preinfalk, Kunsu Shim, George Crumb and Giacinto Scelsi

Alexandra von der Weth, soprano
Roland Techet, piano
Anja Schröder, violoncello
Gerhard Stäbler and Kunsu Shim, performance

Opening of the exhibition: Martin Goppelsröder
Light and Darkness. Hommage to Giuseppe Ungaretti


December 3, 2017 (7.30 pm) 
The Only Voice of Reason: Music, Language and Performance

Music and texts by Nicolaus A. Huber, Aldo Ricci, Ivan Geddert, Malte Schwiddessen and Iannis Xenakis

Jacek Klemkewisch, violin
Catherine Vickers, piano
Aldo Ricci, Ivan Geddert & Malte Schwiddessen, performance


December 4, 2017 (6 pm) 
WO·MAN? – The Other Sex

Music and texts by Dorone Paris, Mieko Shiomi, Huiyeon Bang, Yoko Ono, Elisabeth Harnik, Nimo Epstein, Galina Ustvolskaya, Mayke Nas, Sueyeon Hong, Alwynne Pritchard, Sappho, Emily Dickinson and Haein Ku

Ensemble CRUSH (Duisburg)

Please find the detailed program on the website of EarPort: here 

View flyer: here

 

November 29, 2016 (8 pm)
Music Library Düsseldorf
Bertha-von-Suttner-Platz 1

Lecture concert

Bruchstück
for solo voice (2015)

Also with works by Hildegard von Bingen, Charlotte Seither, Antoine Beuger, Georges Aperghis and Carola Bauckholt

Irene Kurka, soprano 
Prof. Hartwig Frankenberg, presentation 

 

November 28, 2016 (8 pm)
Königin-Luise-Gedächtniskirche
Gustav-Müller-Platz, Berlin 

In the context of the Festival CrossKultur

if not, winter
for renaissance recorder and 13 strings koto (2006/07)

also with music, improvisations and dance from and about Japan

Makiko Goto, koto
Gaby Bultmann, flutes, voice

Daniele Ruzzier, mime corporel

 

November 25, 2016 (6 pm)
Asia Culture Center, Gwang-ju (South Korea)

AugenMusik/MundStücke 
from Performances für Liebhaber (2009)

from Kókkala 
for voice (2013)

Kreuzungen / erhärten 
for oboe solo (2012)

Also with works by Kunsu Shim, La Monte Young, Yoko Ono, George Brecht, Raoul Hausmann and J.S. Bach 

YoungKeun Park, oboe
Gerhard Stäbler and Kunsu Shim, performances

 

November 24, 2016 (7 pm)
Asia Culture Center, Gwang-ju (South Korea)

Tsuki, Subaru 
for Sho solo and orchestra (2005/06)
Asian premiere

Gwangju Symphony Orchestra
Naoyuki Manabe, sho
Yeongeon Kim, conductor

 

November 22, 2016 (8.30 pm)
BKA-Theater Berlin, Mehringdamm 34

In the context of the series Unerhörte Musik

Die Skizze
for trumpet solo (2013)

Also with works by Arne Sanders, Steffen Schellhase, Matthias Jann, Vinko Globokar, Paulheinz Dittrich and David Cope 

Nathan Plante, trumpet

 

November 22, 2016 (8 pm)
Heinrich-Heine-Institut Düsseldorf, Bilker Str. 12-14

Belfast Breakfast Songs
for  vocalist (1996)

Also with works by Robert Schumann and Kunsu Shim  

Alexandra von der Weth, soprano
Sandra Brune-Mathar, piano

 

November 13, 2016 (6 pm)
Pax Christi Church Krefeld
Johansenaue 32

Bruchstück
for voice solo

Also with works by Stefan Lienenkämper, John Cage and Hildegard von Bingen

Irene Kurka, soprano 

 

October 29, 2016 (8 pm)
Petrikirche Mülheim an der Ruhr
Pastor-Barnstein-Platz 1

In the context of UTOP¡E jetzt!

KARAS.KRÄHEN (1994-95)
Version for tape and ensemble

Also with works by Dieter Schnebel, Steve Reich and Gustav Mahler

Jens Hamann, baritone
Uta Deilmann, harp
Klaas Hoek, harmonium and sound engineering
Satie-Quartett
Ensemble DS 16 – Students of Folkwang University of the Arts Essen

 

October 24, 2016 (5 pm)
CampusOne of Musikhochschule Karlsruhe
Velte-Saal, Am Schloss Gottesaue 7

In the context of the Festival ZEITGENUSS

TRAUMPROTOKOLLE – Clips for two pianos (2016)
World premiere

Magdalena Cerezo Falces & Guzmán Nieto Álvaro, piano

 

October 22, 2016 (20 Uhr)
Ev. Nord-Ost-Gemeinde Frankfurt am Main, Wingertstrasse 15-19

Heiß!
for organ (1988)

Tobias Hagedorn, organ 

 

October 21, 2016 (7 pm)
St. Petri Church Dortmund, Petrikirchhof 7

Bruchstück
for voice solo

Also with works by Lili Boulanger, Gabriel Fauré, Eva-Maria Houben und Hübner

Irene Kurka, soprano

 

October 19, 2016 (8 pm)
Haus Erholung
Johann-Peter-Boelling-Platz, Mönchengladbach 

In the context of Music and Psyche
Lecture concert "Psychology in music theatre"

With music by W.A. Mozart, G.F. Handel, Vincenzo Bellini, Alban Berg, Leos Janacek and Gerhard Stäbler

Discussion panel:
Alexandra von der Weth, presentation 
Gerhard Stäbler, composer
Hannah Erdrich-Hartmann, psychologist
Prof. Claus Unzen, Head of Course in Music Theater Direction at Hanns Eisler School of Music Berlin

Roland Techet, conductor

Alexandra von der Weth, soprano
Members of Duisburg Philharmonic und Düsseldorf Symphony Orchestras

 

October 13/14/15, 2016 (8 pm)
Neue Galerie Kassel, Schöne Aussicht 1

Extrem Poesie · Extrem Perforation · Extrem A·Klang

A PerformanceMusic Project by Trio Omphalos
with Kunsu Shim and Gerhard Stäbler
and students of the Institute of Music of the University of Kassel

October 13: Extrem Poesie

A.Duo
FragmenteBlöcke for clarinet and piano (2010)

AugenMusik/MundStücke
for one performer (1999)

Also with works by Alvin Lucier, Kunsu Shim, John Cage and Tom Johnson

October 14: Extrem Perforation

from Kókkala
for voice (2013)

Pièce chaude - Don't move stones
for piano (2005)

Kunsu Shim & Gerhard Stäbler
Empfänger. Performance (2015)

Also with works by Alvin Lucier, Joseph Byrd, Kunsu Shim, Josef Anton Riedl, Tom Johnson, Yves Klein, W.A. Mozart, Yoko Ono and George Brecht

October 15: Extrem A·Klang

Kunsu Shim & Gerhard Stäbler
Collections for a big ensemble with any instruments (Version Kassel 2016)

Also with works by Alvin Lucier, John Cage and Kunsu Shim 

 

 

October 6-9, 2016
In the context of   Muziekbiennale Niederrhein 

October 6, 8.30 pm: Kunstsammlung NRW/K20 Dusseldorf (Grabbeplatz 5)
October 7, 7.30 pm: Kulturkirche Liebfrauen Duisburg (König-Heinrich-Platz 3)
October 8, 7 pm: Museum Goch (Kastellstraße 9)
October 9, 4 pm: Odapark Venray (Merseloseweg 117)

Heute: Morgen! (Today: Tomorrow!)
Audio-visual Conversations about the Future

Kunsu Shim and Gerhard Stäbler, performance
LUNATREE
BachEnsemble Niederrhein

October 6 and 7, 2016:

AUSRISS - Hymne für ein anderes Land
for ensembles and audience (2015)

golder than golder
for ensemble and choir (2007)

Handstreiche / Footprints
Performances for music lovers (1999)

Also with works by Frederic Rzewski, Piet-Jan van Rossum, Kunsu Shim, Yoko Ono, George Brecht, Christopher Hobbs, Arnold Marinissen, Ryoji Ikeda, Robert Schumann, Johannes Brahms, Tom Johnson and Yves Klein

October 8 and 9, 2016:

AUSRISS - Hymne für ein anderes Land
for ensembles and audience (2015)

golder than golder
for ensemble and choir (2007)

Also with works by Frederic Rzewski, Piet-Jan van Rossum, Josef Anton Riedl, Kunsu Shim, Ryoji Ikeda, Mayke Nas, Robert Schumann, Johannes Brahms, Yoko Ono and George Brecht

 

October 2, 2016 (7-11.30 pm)
Burkardushaus Würzburg, Am Bruderhof 1

In cooperation with Schlosstheater Moers in the context of "Nacht der offenen Kirchen"

RESONANZEN. Music and Readings
with compositions and performances by Gerhard Stäbler and Kunsu Shim

Final event of the Diocese Würzburg's project "IM GEGENÜBER"

7 pm: 313ff. 
Based on excerpts from the records of the "NSU"-trial from 06.05.2013 to 30.09.2015 
and from  www.mut-gegen-rechte-gewalt.de

9 pm: Bilder deiner großen Liebe 
Excerpts from Wolfgang Herrndorf's novel

10.30 pm: Die große Wanderei
With texts by Martin Heidegger, Hans Magnus Enzensberger a.o.   

Detailed programs:  here

Magdalene Artelt, Patrick Dollas, Matthias Heße, Marissa Möller und Frank Wickermann, actors
Gerhard Stäbler, voice and performance
Kunsu Shim, performance 
Stefan Blum, percussion
Ensemble CRUSH
Ulrich Grebe and Kathrin Leneke, scripts
Annika Stadler and Georg Mellert, dramaturgy

 

September 29, 2016 (8 pm)
Palais Wittgenstein, Bilker Str. 7-9, Düsseldorf

Start of the concert series Music and Psyche

Talk with psychologist Hannah Erdrich-Hartmann, composers Gerhard Stäbler and Christian Jendreiko, conductor Roland Techet and Dr. Stefan Plasa (Department of Literature, University of Bonn)

Works by Franz Schubert, Gerhard Stäbler a.o.

Alexandra von der Weth, soprano and presentation
Gerhard Stäbler, voice
Slavi Grigorov, accordion
Roland Techet, piano

 

September 27, 2016 (6 pm)
Ruhr Museum Essen, 
Gelsenkirchener Str. 181

Opening of the exhibition „Ausgegraben. Archäologie im Ruhr Museum“

Internet 1.5
for piano (1996)

Also with works by Philip Glass and Claude Debussy

Martin Tchiba, piano

 

September 25, 2016 (3 pm)
Sentralbadet, Teatergaten 37, Bergen (Norway)

In the context of  Bergen Assembly 2016: Within IV

DANCING SENSES
A contribution to Tarek Atoui‘s project „Infinite Ear / WITHIN“

for musicians, non-musicians, and deaf and hearing audiences by Gerhard Stäbler

Performance with Gerhard Stäbler, BIT20 and a group of deaf people from Bergen

 

September 16, 2016 (8 pm)
Zollhaus von 1591, Höchster Schloßplatz 1
Frankfurt-Höchst

Die Skizze
Approach on a poem by Konstantinos Kavafis (1863-1933)
for trumpet in B flat (2013)

Also with works by Giacinto Scelsi, Eres Holz, Helmut Oehring and Sivan Cohen-Elias

William Forman, trumpet

 

September 16, 2016 (7 pm)
NRW-Forum Düsseldorf, Ehrenhof 2

Opening of the exhibition "Wackerbarth:heimat.nrw"

HEIMAT - IDYLLE
PerformanceMusic

Blindflug
on a fragment by Frank Schablewski for soprano (2012)

Kunsu Shim & Gerhard Stäbler
NO-Thing. Performance (2014)

Drill aus There is absolutely no(thing)...
for voice (2014) 

Traum I und II
for soprano (2015/2016)

Krusten/Crusts
for violoncello (1998)

Also with works by Kunsu Shim and Josef Anton Riedl

Kunsu Shim and Gerhard Stäbler, performance and composition
Alexandra von der Weth, soprano
Anja Schröder, violoncello

 

September 11, 2016
Schloss Biesdorf
Alt-Biesdorf 55, 12683 Berlin (Marzahn-Hellersdorf)

In the context of pyramidale#15

THERE IS ABSOLUTELY NO(THING) … – Hommage a Francesco Cangiullo (1888 - 1977)
for a vocalist

Also with works by Helmut Oehring, Felix Kubin, Adam de la Cour and Gwyn Pritchard 

Alwynne Pritchard, voice and performance

 

September 8, 2016 (00.05 -  01.00 am)
DeutschlandRadio Kultur

Live recording broadcast

Internet 1.5
for piano (1996)

Martin Tchiba, piano

Link: here

 

September 1, 2016 (6 pm)
choeunsook art & life style gallery, Seoul

서울특별시 강남구 압구정로 80길 37
(청담동 92-18)

musiCon concert (II) - Evening Talk „why music?“

with Bohyun Kim, Bernd Bleffert, Kunsu Shim and Gerhard Stäbler

 

August 31, 2016 (7.30 pm)
choeunsook art & life style gallery, Seoul

서울특별시 강남구 압구정로 80길 37
(청담동 92-18)

musiCon concert (I) - music & performance

… strike the ear… 
for string quartet (1987/88)


enjoy! 
for clarinet solo (2013)

blindflug 
for soprano (2013)

Also with works by Kunsu Shim

Heni Hyunjung Kim, clarinet
Seongsoon Kwon, soprano
Kunsu Shim and Gerhard Stäbler, performance
ensemble musiCon

 

August 15, 2016 (11 am)
Pak Kyungni House, Wonju / Südkorea

In the context of Kyungree Parks Literature & Contemporary Music 

Verrufene Stelle
Miniature for violin, violoncello and piano (2015)

Also with compositions and actions by HuiYeon Bang, Jin Eui Bae, Bernd Bleffert, EunYoung Ha, Christian Jendreiko, BoHyun Kim, YunYoung, KimSeJeong Lee, JiEum Moon, ChangJoon Park, EunJeong Park and Kunsu Shim

 

July 26, 2016 (10.00 - 10.59 pm)
Bartók Radio 

Live recording broadcast in the series Ars Nova

Internet 1.5
for piano (1996)

Martin Tchiba, piano

 

July 20, 2016 (6 pm)
Kulturkirche Liebfrauen Duisburg, König-Heinrich-Platz 3

July 19, 2016 (7.30 pm) 
Robert Schumann Hochschule Dusseldorf, Fischerstr. 110 

Nähte der Luft
for ensemble and speaker (2010)

Also with works by Frank Zabel, Guoping Ja, Manfred Trojahn, Linna Zhang, Kunsu Shim and José M. Sánchez-Verdu

Ensemble Tempus Loquendí
Gerhard Stäbler, speaker
Yang Jiao, conductor

 

July 17, 2016 (11.30 pm)
Kiliansdom Würzburg

Artists' Service

Krusten
for violoncello solo (1998)
… simultaneously with works by Hildegard von Bingen and Kunsu Shim

AusBlicke!? 
for soprano and percussion (2015/16)
World Premiere

Alexandra von der Weth, soprano
Anja Schröder, violoncello
Kunsu Shim, performance
Gerhard Stäbler, performance and organ
Martin Gal, organ

 

July 13 2016 (11 am)
Robert Schumann Hochschule Dusseldorf, Fischerstraße 110

Aesthetic Discussions
LecturePerformance by and with Gerhard Stäbler and Kunsu Shim

CHANGE! – A frying pan belongs in the composer's luggage

 

July 2, 2016 (7 pm)
Kiliansdom Würzburg

Suchen
Concert in the context of imGEGENüber

With works by John Cage, Christian Jendreiko, Yves Klein, Jeff Kowalkowski, Uikyung Lee, Alvin Lucier, Bernd Preinfalk, Alwynne Pritchard, Giacinto Scelsi, Kunsu Shim, Gerhard Stäbler and Amnon Wolman

Stefan Schmidt, organ
Kunsu Shim und Gerhard Stäbler, performance
Childrenchoirs of the Dommusik
String Orchestra of the Matthias-Grünewald-Gymnasium
Christian Schmid, conductor  

 

July 1, 2016 (11 pm)
June 30, 2016 (7 pm)
Theaterhaus Stuttgart, Siemensstrasse 11

In the context of the festival Der Sommer in Stuttgart

] in myself I am
for soprano, piano and action
World Premiere

Duo ILLEGAL:
Alessia Hyunkyung Park, soprano and action
Marija Skender, piano and action

 

June 22, 2016
Silos Venezia, Venice (Giudecca)

... Blindflug ...
for soprano solo
on a fragment by Frank Schablewski (2012)

Also with works by Bernd Preinfalk, Elisabeth Harnik, Peter Androsch, Gerhard Krammer, Katharina Klement and Kunsu Shim

Alexandra von der Weth, soprano
Anja Schröder, violoncello

 

June 19, 2016 (7.30 pm)
Church St. Peter near Freistadt /Austria

... Blindflug ...
for soprano solo
on a fragment by Frank Schablewski (2012)

Also with works by Bernd Preinfalk, Elisabeth Harnik, Peter Androsch, Gerhard Krammer, Katharina Klement and Kunsu Shim

Alexandra von der Weth, soprano
Anja Schröder, violoncello

 

June 19, 2016 (5 pm)
Salzhof Freistadt /Austria

No. 2 "Don't move stones"
from Pièces chaudes (2005)
for piano

Also with works by Wolfgang Heisig, Conlon Nancarrow, Elisabeth Harnik, Peter Androsch, Gerhard Krammer, Katharina Klement and Kunsu Shim

Wolfgang Heisig, phonola
Mariko Onishi, piano

 

June 10, 2016 (8 pm)
Wine Merchants Bernhard Kreis
Böheimstraße 43, Stuttgart

(n)irgendwo
Duo for soprano saxophone and percussion (2011)

Ensemble HÖRLABOR:
Nicola Lutz, saxophone
Armin Sommer, percussion

 

June 10, 2016 (1.30 pm)
MCA Museum of Contemporary Arts

220 E Chicago Avenue, Chicago

estratto
for bassoon solo (1998)

Robert Reinhart, bassoon 

 

June 8, 2016 (8 pm)
Duisburg Innenhafen - Garten der Erinnerungen, Philosophenweg 17a

THE RAFT - DAS FLOSS
after the novel "„Die Ästhetik des Widerstands"“ (Peter Weiss)
by Gerhard Stäbler and Sergej Maingardt

Alexandra von der Weth, soprano
Kai Hufnagel, actor

Ensemble for experimental improvisation (Direction: Paulo Álvares)

Friederike Felbeck, stage director 
Ulrike Eidinger-Donat and Etienne Szabo, stage set
Raft construction: Paul-Maar-Förderschule Monheim (Direction: Simon Scherer)

Funded by Bezirksregierung Düsseldorf, Kunststiftung NRW, Ministerium für Familie, Kinder, Jugend, Kultur und Sport des Landes Nordrhein- Westfalen, NRW Kultursekretariat, Kreissparkasse Euskirchen, Kulturamt der Landeshauptstadt Düsseldorf and Kulturbüro der Stadt Duisburg. In cooperation with Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln and Akademie Vogelsang IP gGmbH

 

June 4, 2016 (4 to 10pm)
Burkardushaus and Kiliansdom Würzburg

Auseinandersetzen
Concert in four parts in the context of imGEGENüber

World premieres by Kunsu Shim and Gerhard Stäbler
on texts by Hermann Schneider

I. Pavillion of Burkardushaus (4-5 pm)
Here – InstallationPerformance


with works by John Cage (Roratorio) and Kunsu Shim (ich bin wo ich sein möchte)

II. Forecourt of Burkardushaus (6 pm)
Wechselspiele – PerformanceConcert

Papier, Wort, Tod, Spur (Teil I) 
for mixed vocal ensemble (1995)

Kunsu Shim / Gerhard Stäbler
Wechselspiele
for two performers (2011)

Also with works by J.S. Bach (Prélude from the Suite for Cello G major BWV 1007) and Kunsu Shim (APART I and II)

III. Kiliansdom/Cathedral (7 pm)
Unanswered Question – Symphonic Concert


Echo - Narcissus 
for soprano, vocal ensemble and orchestra
on a text by Hermann Schneider (2016)
Premiere

Also with works by Charles Ives (The Unanswered Question), Kunsu Shim (wolken.blindenschrift) and Luigi Nono (¿Donde Estás Hermano?)

IV. Burkardushaus (9 pm)
EONTA – Concert for choir and piano

Papier, Wort, Tod, Spur (Teil II)
for mixed vocal ensemble (1995)

Also with works by Iannis Xenakis (Herma, Evryali) and Erik Satie (Ogives)

Silje Aker Johnson, soprano
Paulo Alvares, piano
Kunsu Shim und Gerhard Stäbler, performance
Vokalensemble der Dommusik

Camerata Würzburg
Christian Schmid, conductor

 

June 3, 2016 (8 pm)
Kulturhaus Alte Feuerwache Friedrichshain

Marchlewskistr. 6, Berlin

In the context of 2. Berliner Festival für zeitgenössische Musik OaarWurm 2016

California Dreams (1986)
for accordion solo

Dieter Dörrenbacher, accordion 

 

May 25, 2016 (7.30 pm)
Budapest, Magyar Rádió / Hungarian Radio


Internet 1.5 
for piano (1996)

Martin Tchiba, piano

Radio transmission: here

 

May 25, 2016 (7 pm)
Kunsthalle Düsseldorf, Grabbeplatz 4

AGORÁ
PerformanceMusic for the exhibition "Rita McBride. Gesellschaft"

Krusten/Crusts
für cello solo (1998)

Spices No. 1
for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, percussion, piano, electronics and dance (2001)

Also with music by Nicolaus A. Huber, Josef Matthias Hauer, Dieter Schnebel, Dorone Paris, Frederic Rzewski, Kunsu Shim, Lukas Tobiassen, Mieko Shiomi and Joseph Byrd
and with poems by Sappho, Konstantinos Kavafis, Schablewski and Jorge Luis Borges   

Ensemble CRUSH
María Ceña, dance
Kunsu Shim and Gerhard Stäbler, performance

 

May 22, 2016 (6 pm)
EarPort, Philosophenweg 17a, Duisburg-Innenhafen

CRUSH HOUR

Krusten/Crusts
for violoncello solo (1998)
with dance

Bruno Mesz: Essay about music and scents

Also with works by Helmut Lachenmann, Johann Sebastian Bach, Luciano Berio and Kunsu Shim

María Ceña (Buenos Aires), dance
Karin Nakayama, violin  
Andrei Simion, violoncello

 

May 18, 2016 (7.30 pm)
Schloss Benrath (Kuppelsaal, Museum Corps de Logis)

In the context of Natürlich schön!

Nacht.Poesie.Solitude
An evening with music and poetry

Nachtstück I
for 7 players and tape (2005)

Nachtstück II
for 5 players (2005)

Also with works by Joseph Byrd, Bohyun Kim, Arnold Schönberg, Robert Schumann, Kunsu Shim, Mark-Andreas Schlingensiepen and Yuji Takahashi
and texts by Rainer Maria Rilke, Truman Capote und Paul Celan

notabu.ensemble neue musik
Mark-Andreas Schlingensiepen, direction

A PerformanceConcert in the context of Benrather Musikjahr, presented by Stiftung Kunst, Kultur und Soziales der Sparda Bank West

 

March 31, 2016 (7.30 pm)
Hochschule für Musik und Theater "Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy" Leipzig (Großer Saal)
Grassistraße 8, Leipzig

"Musik & Gegenwart 63 - Zeitgeschichte Musik"

Oktober 
for flute, violin and double bass (1989)

spatial ayres
for soprano, ensemble and tape based on a text by Heiner Müller (1999/2000) 
    simultaneously with:

Strafkolonie 
for voice and percussion based on a Kafka transcription by Heiner Müller (1999/2000)

also with works by Luciano Berio and Georg Katzer

Students of HMT Leipzig
Reinhard Schmiedel, direction

 

March 31, 2016 (2.30 pm)
Akademie für Tonkunst
Ludwigshöhstraße 129, Darmstadt

In the context of the 70th Spring Conference "Body sounds. Aspekte des Körperlichen in Neuer Musik"

LecturePerformance by Gerhard Stäbler
CHANGE!

A frying pan belongs to a composer's luggage



March 15 and 17, 2016
Aula of Franz-Oberthürschule, Würzburg


In the context of the spring concerts at Matthias-Grünewald-Gymnasiums Würzburg

Vogel als ...
Start-Ups als Prophezeiung. Miniatures for strings (2014)

Also with works by Monti, Beethoven, Williams and others

 

March 14, 2016 (10.30-12am)
Hochschule Rhein-Waal, Kamp-Lintfort
Friedrich-Heine-Allee 25

In the context of 4th Kulturwerkstatt Niederrhein

NO-thing. Performance by Kunsu Shim and Gerhard Stäbler

AugenTanz / Mundstücke (1999)

 

March 10, 2016 (7 pm)
Museum Kunstpalast Düsseldorf
Ehrenhof 4-5

DONNERHALL
Three PerformanceComplexes in: DIE GROSSE Kunstausstellung NRW 2016

3: Uns zur Feier

Krusten/Crusts 
for violoncello solo (1998)

Also with works by Kunsu Shim

Andrei Simion, violoncello
Kunsu Shim and Gerhard Stäbler, performance

 

March 9, 2016 (7.30 pm)
Schloss Benrath Düsseldorf, Kapelle (Ostflügel)

In the context of Natürlich schön!

SANDSTRAHLEN. PerformanceConcert with a music installation by Bernd Bleffert for vocals and the sounds of sandblast. Performances and music by Hildegard von Bingen, Sergej Maingardt, Kunsu Shim and Gerhard Stäbler including some fieldrecordings by Ed Herrmann

Bruchstück
for soprano (2015)
Wolrd Premiere

Irene Kurka, soprano
Bernd Bleffert, sound installation with birds and performance
Sergej Maingardt, sound performance

Kunsu Shim and Gerhard Stäbler, performance and sound

A PerformanceConcert in the context of Benrather Musikjahr, presented by Stiftung Kunst, Kultur und Soziales der Sparda Bank West



March 3, 2016 (7 pm)
Museum Kunstpalast Düsseldorf
Ehrenhof 4-5

DONNERHALL
Three PerformanceComplexes in: DIE GROSSE Kunstausstellung NRW 2016
 

2: Wechselspiele

Black Tiger Tango 
for accordion (2006)

Also with works by Kunsu Shim

Slavi Grigorov, accordion
Kunsu Shim and Gerhard Stäbler, performance

 

February 28, 2016 (6 pm)
Schlosstheater Moers / Kunstverein Peschkenhaus

Meerstraße 1, Moers

FREQUENZEN IV: Die große Wanderei

Hart auf hart - improvisatorisch, kalkulativ
for ensemble (1986)

Black Tiger Tango
for accordeon (2006)

Nachtstück II
for clarinet, violin and accordeon (2005/2016)

Wirbelsäulenflöte
for ensemble (1984)

Warnung mit Liebeslied (1986)

Also with music by Kunsu Shim and texts by Martin Heidegger, Hans Magnus Enzensberger and others

Magdalene Artelt, Patrick Dollas, Matthias Heße, Marissa Möller und Frank Wickermann, actors
Gerhard Stäbler, voice and performance
Kunsu Shim, performance 
Ensemble CRUSH (Duisburg)
Kathrin Leneke, stage director
Georg Mellert, dramaturg

Supported by Sparkasse am Niederrhein

 

February 25, 2016 (7 pm) 
Museum Kunstpalast Düsseldorf
Ehrenhof 4-5

DONNERHALL
Three PerformanceComplexes in: DIE GROSSE Kunstausstellung NRW 2016

1: Im Raum

Enjoy! 
for clarinet solo (2013)

Also with works by Kunsu Shim, Josef Anton Riedl, Yoko Ono, George Brecht and W.A. Mozart

Heni-Hyunjung Kim, clarinet
Kunsu Shim und Gerhard Stäbler, performance

 

Februar 18, 2016 (7.30 pm)
Zentralbibliothek Essen, Hollestraße 3

Transformations

Nachtstück II
for clarinet, violin, violoncello and piano (2005/06)

Also with works by Juan Allende-Blin, Gerd Zacher, Johann Sebastian Bach, John Cage, Fré Focke, Kunsu Shim and Lukas Tobiassen

Thomas Günther, piano
Ensemble CRUSH

 

February 13, 2016 (9 pm)
TuFa Trier, Wechselstraße 4-6
 

In the context of OPENING 16 - Internationales Festival für Klangkunst Trier

VITALY FORMS 
„Ein elliptischer Ritus“
Performance concert with Alwyn Pritchard, Gerhard Stäbler and Kunsu Shim  

MetalSeasons (1998/99)

CHANGE!
Music theatre tools for speaker (2013)
German Premiere

THERE IS ABSOLUTELY NO(THING)
Hommage to Francesco Cangiullo. Music theatre for a vocalistin three acts (2014)
German Premiere 

 

February 13, 2016 (5 pm)
TuFa Trier, Wechselstraße 4-6
 

In the context of OPENING 16 - Internationales Festival für Klangkunst Trier

FallZeit
for one or two percussionsts

SaRu-Percussion-Duo

 

February 12, 2016 (9.30 pm)
AMG (Atrium des Angela Merici Gymnasiums)
Neustraße 35, Trier

In the context of OPENING 16 - Internationales Festival für Klangkunst Trier

Nachmittagssonne
Chamber opera for baritone, string trio and tape (2005)

Also with
Kunsu Shim: YOUR FACE

Chamber opera for baritone, string trio and tape (2005)

Martin Lindsay, baritone
String trio CRUSH
Johanna Meyer, stage

 

February 10, 2016 (4 pm)
Würzburg: Kiliansdom - Burkardushaus - in front of the cathedral
  

„Projekt - im Gegenüber 2016"

Und nicht einmal sein Schritt klingt
aus dem tonlosen Los 
for organ (2015)

wenn das Glückliche fällt
An action with everyday items (2011)
Co-Composition with Kunsu Shim

...im Spalier... 
Musical thoughts about Fantasies by John Bull (1563-1628) and Don Carlo Gesualdo (um 1560-1613)
für Blechbläserquintett (1990)

Also with works by Bernd Bleffert, Kunsu Shim, Franz Liszt and Don Carle Gesualdo 

 

February 4, 2016 (10-12 pm)
Radialsystem V
Holzmarktstraße 33, Berlin

In the context of Sasha Waltz & Guests: ZUHÖREN

elements (acute) 
Electronic music for sound installations (1999/2000)

Also with works by Kunsu Shim, George Brecht and Yoko Ono

 

January 24, 2016 (12 am)
January 30, 2016 (4 pm)
January, 31 2016 (4 pm)
Ballhaus im Nordpark
Kaiserswerther Straße 365, Düsseldorf

THE RAFT - DAS FLOSS
after the novel "„Die Ästhetik des Widerstands"“ (Peter Weiss)
by Gerhard Stäbler and Sergej Maingardt
Premiere

Alexandra von der Weth, soprano
Kai Hufnagel, actor
Paulo Álvares, piano
Students of the Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln

Funded by Bezirksregierung Düsseldorf, Kunststiftung NRW, Ministerium für Familie, Kinder, Jugend, Kultur und Sport des Landes Nordrhein- Westfalen, NRW Kultursekretariat, Kreissparkasse Euskirchen, Kulturamt der Landeshauptstadt Düsseldorf and Kulturbüro der Stadt Duisburg. In cooperation with Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln and Akademie Vogelsang IP gGmbH

 

January 22, 2016 (7 pm)
Kunststation St. Peter 
Jabachstraße 1, Köln

Nachmittagssonne
Chamber opera for baritone, string trio and tape (2005)

Also with
Kunsu Shim: YOUR FACE

Chamber opera for baritone, string trio and tape (2005)

Martin Lindsay, baritone
String trio CRUSH
Johanna Meyer, stage

 

January 20, 2016 (7.30 pm)
UT Connewitz Leipzig, Wolfgang-Heinze-Str. 12A


A project of
FZML Forum für Zeitgenössische Musik Leipzig

125 Party Pieces (with participation by Gerhard Stäbler)
European Premiere

 

January 17, 2016 (6 pm)
Kunstverein Peschkenhaus
Meerstraße 1, Moers

Frequenzen III: VEIT von Thomas Harlan 

Schmerzprobe. Kassandra-Studie
for Viola solo (1993)

Luna
Elektroacoustic music for an exhibition (1998)

Also with works by Giacinto Scelsi, György Kurtág and Kunsu Shim

Annegret Meyer Lindenberg, viola
Matthias Heße and Frank Wickermann, actors
Kunsu Shim und Gerhard Stäblker, performance
Ulrich Greb, stage director
Annika Stadler, dramaturg 

Supported by Sparkasse am Niederrhein 

 

January 12 - 16, 2016
Schloss Benrath Dusseldorf, Chapel (East wing)
Benrather Schlossallee 100-106, Dusseldorf
WinterAcademy for PerformanceMusic III
FLEETING
Melodramatic performances
today - and before
with Silje Marie Aker Johnsen (soprano), Victoria Johnson (violin/electric violin), Eirik Raude (percussion) and the lecturers Elisabeth von Leliwa, Christian Jendreiko, Kunsu Shim and Gerhard Stäbler
 
An Academy for PerformanceMusic in the context of the Benrather Musikjahr, supported by Stiftung Kunst, Kultur und Soziales der Sparda Bank West
 
January 12, 2016 (7.30 pm)
ZwischenTöne
Opening concert
 
Luna 
Electronic music (1998)
 
Belfast Breakfast Songs
for voice (1994)

Cassandra (III)
for voice, percussion and electronic sounds (1996)
 
Also with music and poetry by George Aperghis, Joseph Byrd, Rolf Wallin, George Brecht, Kunsu Shim and others
and the premiere of the miniature opera That Day II by Bohyun Kim
 
January 13, 2016 (6 pm)
… sanften Klanges ungeseh‘ner Geist ...
Recitation, gesture and music in melodrama from the late 18th to the 21th century
Lecture by Elisabeth von Leliwa (Dusseldorf)
 
January 16, 2016 (5 pm)
ZwischenWorte
Final concert
 
Cassandra (VI)
for voice, percussion and electronic sounds (1996)
 
Also with collective compositions by the participants of the Winter Academy and works by Huiyeon Bang, Raoul Hausmann, Christian Jendreiko, George Aperghis and Kunsu Shim

The International Winter Academy for New PerformanceMusic III invites all those interested in PerformanceMusic, composition and – as a special theme for this year – in short melodramatic music-theatre performances.

In addition to the public concerts and the public lecture, all music and art lovers with open eyes and ears and an interest in interdisciplinary art forms are invited to the workshops. Please note that the registration with d.zent@t-online.de is essentially required! Participants of the Winter Academy workshops are encouraged to submit miniatures or performance concepts for the invited soloists (soprano/speaker, violin, drums) which will be discussed during the Winter Academy and – as far as possible – may be rehearsed and performed.

Artistic Direction: Kunsu Shim and Gerhard Stäbler
Production: Stiftung Schloss und Park Benrath
Supported by: Stiftung Kunst, Kultur und Soziales der Sparda Bank West / d.ZENT Düsseldorf
 

 

top